--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1830, now as office and having timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with square-headed openings having decorative render surrounds, replacement uPVC windows and concrete sills. Shopfront to ground floor comprising pilasters flanking openings with moulded cornice and recent fascia. Square-headed opening with plate glass windows having decorative carved timber round-headed timber surrounds, concrete sill and panelled render stall riser. Square-headed opening timber panelled door and overlight. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a terrace with a number of similarly sized and proportioned structures, making a positive contribution to the rhythmic streetscape. The façade is enlivened by the render surrounds, which serve to highlight the proportions and mark the building out on the street. The shopfront to the ground floor is a fine addition and is well integrated into the overall façade.