--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house built c. 1830, with later timber shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with rendered quoins. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows, those to the second floor having continuous render sill course, those to the first floor with concrete sills. Tripartite shopfront to ground floor comprising pilasters with decorative detailing flanking openings, having fascia and plain cornice above. Tripartite display window and recessed pair of timber glazed doors with wrought-iron gate to shop. Timber panelled door leading to upper floors. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a terrace with a number of similarly sized and proportioned structures, making a positive contribution to the rhythmic streetscape. The early twentieth century shopfront is a charming addition to the streetscape. It shows evidence of Art Nouveau influences in its abstracted floral motifs which provide the pilasters with delightful decorative detail.