--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey with attic accommodation house, built c. 1800, having shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and recent roof lights. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with render surrounds, concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters flanking end bay single and double-leaf timber panelled doors and overlights, having consoles, fascia,, moulded cornice and decorative parapet above. Central opening altered and pair of timber glazed doors with flanking sidelights inserted.

Appraisal

The large size and scale of this building mark it out on its prominent site. The solid appearance is emphasised by the short end chimneystacks and full length shopfront to the ground floor. The regular proportions and symmetry of the elevation make a positive contribution to the streetscape. The shopfront is very fine and well-crafted and of an unusual variety. Its emphasis on decoration contrasts with the upper stories but is well integrated into the overall appearance of the structure.