--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1800. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render stringcourses dividing floors. Square-headed openings with concrete sills, having sill guard to first floor openings. Six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to upper floors with tripartite four-over-four pane flanked by two-over-two pane sliding sash window to ground floor. Square-headed opening with timber panelled door with overlight and concrete step.

Appraisal

The vertical emphasis of the front elevation of this building affords it an elegant appearance. The thrust is cut by the stringcourses which add interest to the regular façade. It is enhanced by the retention of features such as the timber sash windows.