--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, also in use as offices and formerly in use as shop and having render shopfront to ground floor of front elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with pair of central rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render quoins and plinth course. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows, concrete sills and moulded render surrounds. Camber-headed opening to ground floor with plate glass window and render arch moulding above with dropped keystone detail. Square-headed opening to ground floor with timber panelled door and overlight and moulded render surround. Shopfront comprising render pilasters flanking openings with square-headed recessed panels, render architrave, fascia and cornice. Square-headed opening with bipartite display windows. Square-headed opening with replacement uPVC door and overlight.

Appraisal

The ornate façade of this building as well as the unusual arrangement of its openings make it a notable addition to the streetscape. The ornamentation serves to highlight the design of the elevation ad the shopfront is well integrated into the overall façade. The arched opening to the ground floor is an unusual feature and it, together with the shopfront, are probably late additions that add context to the site.