Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Bandstand

Bandstand

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding octagonal-plan bandstand, c. 1900. Octagonal roof on timber and iron frame with rolled lead ridge tiles, decorative cast-iron crested parapet to apex having finial, sproketed eaves. Timber panelling to underside. Rendered walls to plinth and flight of six rendered steps. Series of eight cast-iron pillars with decorative cast-iron brackets, and decorative cast-iron railing panels. Set in grounds shared of Green Park.

Appraisal

This bandstand, manufactured by McDowall, Steven & Co, in the Milton Ironworks Foundry in Glasgow, forms the centrepiece of a planned public park. The bandstand is of characteristic Victorian appearance and is a highly decorative feature in the landscape. This bandstand, and its contemporary in Cobh, were erected by the Victorians at the height of the fashion for promenading by the sea.