--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over basement house with integral carriage arch, built c. 1770, as a pair with adjoining house to north. Pitched roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with camber-headed openings having replacement uPVC windows and concrete sills. Door opening altered and smaller round-headed door opening with timber panelled door and fanlight inserted. Dressed limestone steps with cast-iron boot scrape leading to door. Basement area bounded by cast-iron railings. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

Features of note to this building and its pair are the tall openings and basemented design, which is unusual within the town. It retains much of its original elegant form and its setting is enhanced by the cast-iron railings to the basement.