--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay four-storey house with integral carriage, built 1776, having late nineteenth century door surround addition. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Camber-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills, those to first floor linked by discontinuous render sill course. Pointed arch opening with decorative render surround incorporating engaged columns, timber panelled door and render canopy to entrance supported by columns with decorative capitals, round-headed arch with decorative surround and cornice. Fronts directly onto street. Square-headed opening to ground floor with recent door.

Appraisal

The most striking feature of this structure is the large, finely crafted and unusual door surround. This feature provides a central focus and decorative emphasis to a building of regular proportions and simple elegance. The diminishing windows are typical features of townhouses of its time and emphasise the vertical thrust and elegance of the façade.