--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house, built c. 1820, as part of a terrace of four. Pitched roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls, channelled rustication to ground floor. Square-headed openings with concrete sills and timber sliding sash windows, six-over-three pane to third floor and six-over-six pane to other floors. Render surrounds to windows to ground, first and second floors, those to first floor incorporating cornices and also having sills joined by render sill course. Elliptical-headed door opening with timber panelled door with dressed limestone step, flanked by timber engaged fluted columns, with heavy architrave surround and dentilated cornice, cobweb fanlight and carved timber architrave above. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This building forms part of an elegant terrace, which retains much of its original form and appearance. Its regular proportions, tall windows and wide arched door openings are features typical of the buildings Georgian style. The fine doorcase adds decorative interest and provides a focal point to the façade. The quoins and channelled render add textural variety, while the boundary railings enhance the site and add artistic interest.