Youghal Coastguard Station

Coastguard station

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey former coastguard dwelling, built c. 1900, with box oriel window to north elevation. Now in use as private house. Hipped and pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Camber-headed openings with fixed windows, concrete sills and brick block-and-start surrounds. Set back from street with site bounded by rubble stone wall surmounted by carved limestone copings and cast-iron railings. Carriage entrance to front with square-profile dressed limestone piers and cast-iron double leaf gate.

Appraisal

This house forms part of an interesting terrace, which is a notable addition to a main road into Youghal town centre. The terrace originally provided accommodation for coastguards. Its unified decorative render details enlivens and accentuates the form of the buildings.