--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1830, formerly in use as shop and having late nineteenth century timber shopfront addition to ground floor. Pitched roof. Rendered walls with square-headed openings having replacement uPVC windows and concrete sills. Tripartite shopfront comprising timber pilasters flanking openings, those to the outer edges with decorative consoles, with timber fascia having chevron pattern and numbering in relief and cornice above. Square-headed openings with fixed display windows. Square-headed openings with timber panelled half-glazed doors and overlights.

Appraisal

The regular façade, size and scale of this building make a positive contribution to the streetscape. It retains much of its original symmetrical form and the later shopfront adds to this and gives and indication of the history and development of the structure. It is of a type growing increasingly rare in Ireland and shows evidence of skilled design and crafting. The tripartite form, with separate public and private entrances, is a fine example of the provisions which were made for living over the shop.