--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1800, now in use as shop and having late nineteenth century timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched roof with render eaves course. Rendered walls with render platband dividing first and second floors and decorative render recessed panels forming stringcourse to second floor. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, those to the second floor with continuous concrete sill course and those to the first floor with concrete sills. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters flanking openings, those to the outer edges with decorative consoles, timber fascia and dentilated cornice. Square-headed openings with plate glass windows, square-headed central opening with recessed timber panelled half-glazed door and overlight having cast-iron protective gate in front. Square-headed opening with timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a terrace of similarly formed structures, which together add coherence and make a positive contribution to the streetscape. The symmetry of the façade adds to the regular streetscape and is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows. The shopfront addition adds context to the site and adds artistic interest. The recessed door and gated threshold are attractive and unusual features.