--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1840, now in use as pub and having recent timber pub front to ground floor. Pitched roof. Rendered walls. Camber-headed openings with moulded render surrounds, concrete sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Pub front comprising timber pilasters flanking openings, those to the outer edges having decorative consoles, timber fascia and cornice, square-headed opening with plate glass windows having decorative timber surrounds, concrete sill and rendered stall riser with decorative render panel. Square-headed panel with timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a terrace of similarly formed structures, which together add coherence and make a positive contribution to the streetscape. The render detailing and retention of timber sash windows enhance the regular façade.