--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1800, with recent flat-roofed single-bay single-storey porch to front elevation. Rendered parapet with render coping and rendered chimneystack to roof. Rendered walls with square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, concrete sills and decorative render surrounds. Square-headed opening to east elevation of porch with recent door. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

Though altered to the ground floor, the upper stories of this structure retain much of their regular form. The proportions and regular openings are enhanced by render surrounds and the retention of one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. The parapet adds interest to the façade and marks it out on the streetscape.