--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1850. Half-hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and render eaves course. Rendered walls with render quoins to ground floor. Square-headed openings to upper floors with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, those to second floor with concrete sills and those to first floor with render sill course. Square-headed openings to ground floor with bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and moulded render label mouldings with decorative stops. Square-headed opening with timber panelled door and overlight, having moulded render label moulding with decorative stops above. Set back from square with rendered boundary wall.

Appraisal

This tall structure makes a notable addition to its prominent site. Its regular façade is enhanced by the retention of features such as the timber sash windows and render detailing. The augmented ground floor adds variety to the façade, while the label mouldings add decorative emphasis.