--/--/--

Description

Former pair of two-bay three-storey houses and shops with central integral carriage arch, now blocked, built c. 1860, currently in use as flats and shop. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with painted render sills. Continuous render sill course to first floor. Full width shopfront comprising pilasters flanking openings with consoles, fascia and dentilated moulded cornice above. Pair of shop units with fixed windows and glazed doors with overlights, flanking former integral carriage arch, now blocked with pair of timber glazed doors.

Appraisal

A fine purpose-built pair of houses with retail outlets at ground floor level which retains much of its original fabric. The integral carriage arch, though now blocked, is an interesting feature which would have once played an important role in both the domestic and commercial function of the pair, providing rear access to the yard and stores. The shopfront is of a simple and well balanced designed, which adds to the historic character of both the building and streetscape.