--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1890. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and dentilated eaves course. Camber-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Those to second floor having continuous moulded render sill course. Those to first floor having moulded render entablatures with consoles. Shopfront comprising panelled pilasters flanking openings, with carved consoles, fascia, moulded cornice and canopy above. Timber fixed display window and recessed pair of glazed doors to shop. Timber panelled door with overlight leading to upper floors.

Appraisal

The symmetrical form of this building is enhanced by the design of the shopfront and the retention of timber sash windows. The carved consoles are particularly notable for their craftsmanship. The building presents a unified and strong façade which makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.