Youghal Constabulary Barrack

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey house, built c. 1800, formerly in use as RIC barracks. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Coursed, roughly dressed sandstone masonry walls. Square-headed openings having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with stone sills. Square-headed openings to centre-bays, first and second floors having timber casement windows. Round-headed opening with pedimented render surround, render consoles and pilasters flanking overlight and timber panelled doors. Rendered steps to entrance.

Appraisal

This house is a notable example of early nineteenth century architecture. The classically inspired façade retains a sombre sophistication through the controlled use of ornamentation. The retention of features such as the timber sash windows and limestone sills enhance the façade. The façade’s decorative focus is concentrated on the well-executed entrance, which is further emphasised by rendered steps. Used for a time as an RIC barracks, the building has had an interesting history.