--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1930, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier building. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Painted rendered walls. Camber-headed openings to second floor. Square-headed openings to first floor, all with render sills and eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber panelled door with oval glazed panel and overlight to ground floor, leading to upper floors. Altered to ground floor with recent shopfront insertion.

Appraisal

Though altered at ground floor level by the recent shopfront insertion, this building retains much of its early twentieth century character. The timber sliding sash windows and timber panelled door contribute greatly to its attractive historic appearance. The façade may conceal an older interior.