--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1840, as part of a terrace of four. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and render eaves course. Exposed coursed rubble sandstone and limestone masonry walls. Square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted render surrounds and sills, render entablature to ground floor opening. Round-headed opening with spoked fanlight over timber panelled door having projecting render surround.

Appraisal

An interesting terrace which retains much of proportion and form. Though this house has lost its historic render, it retains some fine joinery. The end-of-terrace to the north retains its complete character and serves as a template for the possible restoration of this house.