--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c. 1810, now in use as offices. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls with render quoins to upper floors and having string course between ground and first floors. Channelled rustication to ground floor. Square-headed openings to second floor having moulded render surround, sills, consoles and three-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows. Camber-headed openings to ground and first floors having replacement uPVC windows. Pediments and consoles to first floor openings, with segmental pediments to central bays. Block-and-start surrounds to first floor windows. Round-headed opening with render voussoirs, block-and-start surround, spoked fanlight and timber panelled double leaf doors. Limestone steps to entrance. Cast-iron railings surrounding basement area.

Appraisal

This substantial end-of-terrace house is a fine example of early nineteenth century urban, domestic architecture. Each floor has been given a different decorative treatment which delineates them and adds interest to the façade. The diminishing windows adds further interest and are a distinctive feature of Georgian architecture. The building retains a fine entrance, limestone steps and some timber sash windows which further enhance the structure.