--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey over basement former house, built c. 1820, now in use as office. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render quoins to upper floors and having string course between ground and first floors. Channelled rustication to ground floor. Camber-headed window openings with replacement uPVC windows. Sills set on ornate consoles and recent decorative surrounds to first and second floor openings. Round-headed opening flanked by pilasters and foliated consoles supporting canopy, surrounding timber panelled door and fanlight. Cast-iron spear-headed railings with ornate wrought-iron panels surrounding basement area. Limestone steps leading to entrance.

Appraisal

This substantial town house retains much of its original form and structure. The building is a fine example of early nineteenth century urban domestic architecture. The doorway is particularly ornate having heavy foliate consoles, limestone steps and decorative cast- and wrought-iron railings. This terrace serves as a reminder of Youghal's economic prosperity during the early nineteenth century.