Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Group of former outbuildings, built c. 1810, comprising two-bay single- and two-storey block with curved corner to north and two-bay two-storey block to south, linked by screen wall with pedestrian and vehicular entrances. Now in use as house. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, timber bargeboards and rendered moulding to corner to north block. Single pitched slate roof to south block. Rubble sandstone masonry walls. Square-headed openings having render surrounds. Inset round-headed spoked fanlight over timber casement window and timber panelled door and overlight to north block. Former integral carriage arch to north block, now blocked, having tripartite window and half-glazed timber panelled door with timber lintel above. Triple of round-headed openings with timber casement windows to south block. Pair of square-profile rubble sandstone piers with double leaf metal gates and timber panelled door to pedestrian entrance, screen wall.

Appraisal

This group of former outbuildings provides interest context for the terrace of three imposing houses to which it once related. It is a reminder of the provision which were made for the stabling of horses and storing of carriages which would have been required by the prosperous terrace residents. Though altered to accommodate a residential use, the group retains much of its original form and character.