--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1850, formerly with integral carriage arch. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Render eaves course with recessed render panels. Painted rendered walls having render quoins. Square-headed openings to second floor having moulded render surrounds, sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Those to the first floor with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed opening having overlight, timber panelled door and flanking render pilasters. Shopfront comprising square-headed display windows with timber frame. Square-headed opening having overlight and half-glazed timber panelled doors. Timber fascia having consoles, pilasters and entablature.

Appraisal

Though altered to the ground floor, the upper levels of this building bring much character to the streetscape. The parapet is an interesting feature which creates the impression of a more formally composed façade. The render detailing has been skilfully applied to accent the various compositional elements.