--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house with integral carriage arch, built c. 1870, as part of a terrace of three. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and render eaves course. Rubble sandstone walls with render plinth course. Square-headed openings having render surrounds, sills, consoles and replacement uPVC windows; those to first floor having ornate render keystones. Round-headed opening having brick cornice and surround with replacement overlight and half-glazed timber panelled door. Segmental-headed carriage arch having brick surround and timber battened double doors. Limestone steps to entrance.

Appraisal

This house forms part of well proportioned terrace of three. The façade is enlivened by the bold round-headed door surrounds. The building is enhanced by the retention of the integral carriage arch and limestone steps.