--/--/--

Description

Pair of two-bay three-storey houses with integral carriage arch, built c. 1810, having return to rear. Formerly in use as single house and now with altered openings to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls to first and second floors, channelled render to ground floor. Square-headed openings having render surrounds and three-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with limestone sills to second floor, six-over-nine pane to first floor having continuous sill course. Two-over-two pane with render sill to ground floor. Square-headed openings having replacement uPVC doors. Elliptical-headed carriage arch with chamfered corner.

Appraisal

A pair of well proportioned town houses which make an attractive contribution to the streetscape. The slate roofs, chimneystacks, sash windows and render details help to create the character of the pair. Though altered to form a pair, the façade still reads as a single house.