--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached double-pile three-bay three-storey double pile house and shop, built c. 1780, formerly single six-bay house with adjoining pair. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack and render eaves course with ornate render brackets. Painted rendered walls. Camber-headed openings to second floor having replacement uPVC windows and render continuous sill course. Those to first floor having render entablatures supported by ornate consoles, pilasters and render continuous sill course. Shopfront comprising square-headed display window with Doric style pilasters. Square-headed opening with overlight and half-glazed timber panelled double doors having ornate rope mouldings. Square-headed opening with overlight and timber panelled door. Render fascia with entablature and raised lettering.

Appraisal

This building is an interesting example of a late eighteenth century building which was divided and renovated in the late nineteenth century. Its façade has been altered through the application of rich ornamentation. The elaborate render includes ornate entablatures, consoles and Doric pilasters. The carved rope mouldings enliven the shopfront entrance and provide further interest. The building presents a unified, elaborate front which makes a strong and positive contribution to the streetscape.