--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1800, formerly with integral carriage, now in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, render eaves course and brackets. Painted rendered walls with render string course and quoins. Square-headed openings to second floor having chamfered edges, render sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed openings to first floor having moulded render surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront comprising timber fascia, entablature with ornate brackets, consoles and pilasters. Square-headed display windows and glazed door to shopfront.

Appraisal

This building's size and scale are similar to the surrounding buildings and its fine proportions make a positive contribution to the streetscape. Its façade is enlivened by well-executed decorative details, including the chamfered reveals and moulded render surrounds.