Architectural, Historical, Scientific, Social

Prison/jail

--/--/--

Description

Remains of freestanding three-bay single-storey former bride well, built 1848. Roughly dressed rubble sandstone walls with cut limestone quoins. Splayed, rusticated cut limestone surround to entrance with carved entablature, date plaque and rectangular pediment. Recessed square-headed entrance within surround having ashlar voussoirs and double leaf cast-iron gates. Square-headed openings with concrete lintels and recent double leaf gates.

Appraisal

These boundary walls are all that remain of this former bride well, within which the main and auxiliary buildings were once located. The finely detailed, carved limestone entrance forms a striking visual and textural contrast against the solidly built sandstone walls. The form of this site provides significant historical information about the judicial system in the nineteenth century and provides important social and historical context to the town.