--/--/--

Description

Freestanding five-bay two-storey former church, built c. 1800, now in use as private house. Three-bay two-storey wing to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and brick eaves course. Some roughcast render over coursed rubble limestone and sandstone masonry walls with brick string course. Rendered cross, consoles and heart motif to south elevation. Pointed arch openings to first floor having continuous hood mouldings. Square-headed openings to ground floor. Square-headed openings to return, all with replacement timber casement windows and concrete sills. Square-headed opening with replacement glazed door. Pointed integral carriage arch to return having brick hood moulding and flight of sandstone steps. Pair of square-profile rendered piers with ball finials having single leaf cast-iron pedestrian entrances terminating in a second pair of square-profile piers.

Appraisal

This Gothic Revival building retains many interesting features pertaining to its previous use such as the pointed arch openings and heart and cross motifs to the south gable. Although its original function is somewhat obscured, it once played a significant role in the local community. It is marked on the mid nineteenth century Valuations Office maps as a Catholic chapel, which local sources suggest was used for a time as a seminary and a monastery. This building is prominently sited and makes a dramatic visual statement looming over Quarry Road. The building took the name "Rock Lodge" from a neighbouring house which is now known as "Mount Pleasant".