--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820. Pitched slate roof with cut limestone coping and ridge tiles, and red brick chimneystack. Painted roughcast rendered walls with render plinth. Square-headed openings with concrete sills and timber sliding sash windows, double to east bay with margined one-over-one pane glazing, and single to west bay first floor with margined four-over-four pane glazing. Cast-iron railings to ground floor window. Square-headed replacement timber door, with overlight. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

The asymmetry of the façade of this house is unusual and points to an early date of construction. It retains its fine margined timber sash windows. The cast-iron railings to the ground floor emphasise its streetside location.