--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1840, one of pair. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls with render edging, plinth, and platband at first floor sill level. Square-headed window openings with render reveals, concrete sills, and replacement uPVC windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with doorcase comprising render pilasters with Ionic-style capitals, and render archivolt, timber panelled half-glazed door with stained glass, and limestone steps. Set back slightly from street, with rendered plinth wall to front.

Appraisal

This finely-proportioned house forms part of a block of similarly constructed and planned buildings. It is prominently sited and presents a strong façade to the streetscape. It forms a pleasing addition to the streetscape, its elevation being classically inspired and heavily influenced by the nineteenth-century taste for diminishing windows, a common feature of such houses in County Cork.