--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1870, one of pair. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Exposed rubble limestone walls with render plinth and render between sills of windows and lintels of windows below. Square-headed openings with concrete sills and double timber sliding sash windows, four-over-four pane to second floor, and six-over-four pane to lower floors. Square-headed door opening with render surround, replacement timber door, and overlight incorporating spoked fanlight. Set back from street with garden to front bounded by rendered walls with decorative cast-iron railings and having rendered square-profile piers with decorative cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This house is part of a terrace of houses sharing a tall roofline. It retains double timber sash windows and its slate roof. The diminishing windows are typical of nineteenth-century architecture in Ireland while the widely-spaced openings are an unusual characteristic.