Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over half-basement house, built c. 1840, as part of terrace. Now also in use as doctor's surgery. Hipped roof with rendered chimneystack and red brick parapet wall having dressed limestone coping. Flemish bond red brick walls, with rendered walls to basement. Square-headed openings with render reveals, cut limestone sills, red brick voussoirs, and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, basement windows being four-over-eight pane. Round-headed door opening, with red brick voussoirs, and carved limestone roll moulded surround, timber doorcase incorporating architrave and cornice supported by decorative consoles, and timber panelled door with spoked fanlight. Approached by flight of cut limestone steps with cast-iron bootscrape. Site bounded by cast-iron railings with rendered plinth having dressed limestone coping.

Appraisal

This substantial house comprises part of a notable and largely intact early nineteenth-century prominently-sited terrace. The elegant proportions and tall openings are typical of town houses of this period. It retains its six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows and their limestone sills add variety of materials and texture to the façade. The finely made round-headed doorcase is characteristic of the house's period and style and, along with the cast-iron railing surround, provides a focal point for the façade.