--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over half-basement house, built c. 1840, as part of terrace. Hipped roof with rendered chimneystack and red brick parapet having limestone coping. Flemish bond red brick walls, with rendered walls to basement. Square-headed openings with cut limestone sills, brick voussoirs, and replacement uPVC windows, those to first floor having cast-iron balconies. Round-headed opening with brick voussoirs, timber panelled door having carved timber roll moulded architrave, spoked fanlight, and carved limestone plinth blocks. Flagstones to threshold. Site bounded by cast-iron railings with rendered plinth having cut limestone coping and cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This substantial house comprises part of a notable and largely intact early nineteenth-century and prominently-sited terrace. The elegant proportions and tall openings are typical of town houses of this period. The round-headed doorcase is also characteristic of provincial houses of this period and style and, along with the cast-iron railing surround, provides a focal point for the façade. The cast-iron balconies add interest to the façade and differentiate it from the surrounding buildings.