Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c. 1820, now also in use as guesthouse. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, and cut limestone ridge tiles. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, and cut limestone sills. Round-headed doorway with timber panelled door, dressed limestone surround incorporating plinth blocks and cornice. Fanlight above and cast-iron boot scrape to limestone threshold. Site bounded by cut limestone plinth wall.

Appraisal

This substantial house occupies a prominent site, on a hill and opposite the Church of Ireland church. It is a notable and pleasing feature on the streetscape. The diminishing windows and shallow reveals are a characteristic feature of townhouses of its type and era. It retains its fine door surround and timber sash windows, which are probably replacements of the late nineteenth or early twentieth century.