Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding snecked limestone wall, built c. 1860, bounding line of railway to east of station. Partly dressed limestone and partly rock-faced and battered, latter towards east end of wall. Section to west half having concrete block repair to top. Cut limestone coping and carved stone coping to some sections. Round-arched pedestrian entrance, now concrete filled, with cut limestone voussoirs. Vehicular entrance to west has cut limestone square-profile piers with plinths and recent metal gates.

Appraisal

This wall forms part of a complex of related structures with the former railway station to the east, former goods shed to the north and former coal shed to the east. Its solid form and appearance is enhanced by the large blocks used in its construction and by its height. These make it a prominent feature on the streetscape and its rusticated stone work adds textural interest and variety to the surrounding urban landscape.