Richmond

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan three-bay one-storey with attic floor former gate lodge, built c. 1880, now in use as house. Entrance to south side of main part, and lower single-bay part recessed to south. Single-storey flat-roofed recent extensions to rear and north elevations. Canted oriel window to front elevation, open porch under continuation of roof slope. Pitched slate main roof with timber bargeboards and rendered chimneystack, and hipped artificial slate roof to lower part. Ridge capping and terracotta finials to both roofs. Porch has timber side wall with battened lower half and stained-glass windows to upper half and timber battened valence. Painted rendered walls with render plinth, and with red brick platbands to east, at sill and window head levels. Blind segmental-headed windows to east elevation of lower part. Segmental-arched window openings to round floor with red brick voussoirs, cut limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Oriel window supported by render brackets and having replacement uPVC windows and having metal roof. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and tiled threshold step. Building set at right angle to street with site bounded by brick walls having concrete copings surmounted by metal railings, brick square-profile piers with concrete caps and metal double-leaf gates.

Appraisal

This former gate lodge was once part of the Presentation Convent to the north-east and it forms a group with the many other ecclesiastical buildings near by. Its L-plan is typical of gate lodges and the building is distinguished by the canopied porch and canted oriel window. The red brick dressings add variety of materials and texture to the building, while the finials add decorative interest and reinforce the ecclesiastical nature of the building.