--/--/--

Description

Attached gable-fronted multiple-bay single-storey former school building, built c. 1930, now disused. Lower single-bay addition to south gable. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with cast-iron rainwater goods, and having rendered chimneystack to south gable. Corrugated-iron canopy to front elevation joining to convent building to north and external rendered chimneystack to rear. Corrugated-iron walls with square-headed openings having fixed timber windows, timber surrounds and timber sills. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled half-glazed door, timber surround and concrete steps. Cast-iron canopy above with timber sheeting underneath and decorative timber valence to sides.

Appraisal

This building is a rare example of the use of corrugated-iron in an educational building. Intended to be temporary, such buildings have lasted many decades and become of historic and technical interest. This structure retains features associated with such buildings, including fixed timber windows and small add-ons.