--/--/--

Description

Attached seven-bay single-storey former school building, built c. 1930, now disused. Hipped felt roof with cast-iron vents, cast-iron rainwater goods and render bracketed eaves course. Rendered walls with red brick plinth course. Square-headed window openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows and timber sills. Square-headed door opening with concrete steps, replacement timber double-leaf door and paned timber overlight.

Appraisal

This modestly sized building forms a contrast to the large scale convent, with which it shares a site. It retains much of its form as well as interesting features such as the felt roof and timber sliding sash windows. It forms a group with the cast-iron structure to the east.