--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills, those to ground floor having timber railings and that to central bay of first floor now infilled. Square-headed door opening with timber battened door and moulded render surround incorporating render floral swag.

Appraisal

This building is of a similar size and scale to the surrounding buildings. Its small openings suggest an early date, and retain their timber sash windows. The façade is given a focal point in the entrance, by its central location and by the elaborate decoration to its surround, a feature which is unusual in a house of this form and size.