--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1840, now disused. Disused timber shopfront to ground floor of front elevation. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings with moulded render surrounds and replacement uPVC windows, those to second floor having concrete sills joined by moulded render string course. Shopfront comprising fluted timber pilasters flanking openings, those flanking shop window having decorative capitals, and having timber fascia and moulded cornice. Square-headed timber display window, bipartite and having moulded timber surround, curved to upper corners. Square-headed door openings to each end with timber panelled double-leaf doors, and overlights.

Appraisal

The symmetrical façade of this buillding is enhanced by the simple render surrounds to its openings and the sill course, which articulates the storeys. The shopfront adds context to the site, which is no longer in commercial use. It is restrained in its decoration, but well designed and crafted.