Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey gable-fronted former warehouse, built c. 1830, now forming single premises with building to west, and in use as shop. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor of front elevation, shared with building to west. Pitched artificial slate roof, having moulded render coping to gable front. Painted rendered walls with render pilasters defining to upper floors. Square-headed openings to first floor and round-headed to second floor, with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, moulded render surrounds and moulded render sill courses. Oculus to gable-front with moulded render surround, now infilled with concrete. Recessed entrance with tiled threshold.

Appraisal

This building provides an imposing feature on Patrick Street, offering an unusual gable-fronted façade to the streetscape. Its varying but symmetrical openings enhance its tall form, which is articulated by the render pilasters and sill courses. The oculus opening is an unusual feature and is highlighted by its moulded render surround.