--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1820, now in use as shop and having timber shopfront to ground floor of front elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and render bracketed eaves course. Painted rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed window openings. Second floor openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, continuous moulded render sill course and moulded render surrounds incorporating engaged columns, triangular heads and circular recessed panels. First floor openings having replacement uPVC windows, and decorative render surrounds. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters with carved timber capitals having acanthus motif and carved brackets with heraldic motifs. Timber architrave and carved timber dentillated cornice. Square-headed plate-glass display windows with timber sills, and square-headed door opening with timber door having oval glazed panel, and glazed overlight.

Appraisal

The decorative façade of this building provides an unusual and notable feature on Patrick Street. The quoins and eaves course provide a frame for the regular openings and add symmetry. The shopfront is well crafted and its highly ornate façade is a notable feature on the streetscape.