--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1820, now in use as shop and having timber shopfront to ground floor of front elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with render bracketed eaves courses, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rusticated render quoins. Square-headed openings with replacement timber windows. First floor window framed by fluted pilasters and moulded cornice with pediment detail, with render triple keystone to opening proper. Second floor window has moulded surround, incorporating bracketed sill and moulded head. Shopfront comprising partly fluted timber pilasters flanking openings, outer ones having decorative timber consoles, caps with cast-iron finials, timber architrave, glazed fascia with gold lettering, and dentillated timber cornice with decorative cast-iron crestings. Square-headed plate-glass display window with moulded timber sill, and square-headed door openings with replacement timber doors, and carved overlights with fanlight-style detail.

Appraisal

The highly ornate façade of this building provides an unusual and notable feature on Patrick Street. The comprehensive decorative scheme incorporates varying classical elements such as the pilasters, keystone and pediment, the heavy quoins and eaves course providing a frame for these and adding symmetry. The shopfront, inscribed with an old street number, is of a type very rare in Irish towns today and continues the ornamental façade. Features of note are the cast-iron crestings and the glazed fascia.