--/--/--

Description

Attached end-of-terrace two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1840, now also in use as shop. Pitched roof with red brick chimneystack, render bracketed eaves course, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls with square-headed openings having concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, glazed fanlight, cut limestone steps and doorcase comprising timber architrave, carved Ionic-style engaged columns with render plinth blocks, moulded archivolt, and limestone steps.

Appraisal

This building, forming part of a group with similar facades, is enhanced by the round-headed door opening and its well executed Ionic doorcase, which adds elegance to the façade.