--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built c. 1820, originally part of single four-bay structure with building to west. Disused shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof. Roughcast rendered walls with square-headed openings having concrete sills, render reveals, and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising carved timber panelled pilasters flanking openings, with timber architrave, fascia and moulded cornice. Square-headed plate-glass display window, having moulded timber sill, tiled stall riser, and square-headed door opening with timber panelled double-leaf door and overlight.

Appraisal

The façade of this building is enhanced by the retention of timber sliding sash windows and by the simple and well preserved shopfront. The scale of the shopfront's elements reflect its size and its appearance is enriched by the retention of the timber panelled door and the tiled stall riser.