--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1820, originally part of single four-bay structure with single-bay building to east. Now also in use as shop and having projecting timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls with square-headed openings having concrete sills, render reveals, and replacement timber windows. Shopfront comprising pilasters with ornate carved consoles, fascia and moulded timber dentillated cornice, and having rendered stall risers, and canopy. Square-headed plate-glass display windows with timber surrounds and sills, and square-headed entrance with timber panelled double-leaf door with overlight.

Appraisal

This building has simple but well executed ornamentation to its shopfront, making this a pleasing part of the streetscape.