--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace single-bay three-storey house, built c. 1820, formerly part of three-bay building, now also in use as shop and having timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and render eaves course. Painted roughcast rendered walls with square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Shopfront comprising panelled timber pilasters with decorative timber consoles and caps, and fascia with moulded timber cornice and architrave. Square-headed timber display window with plate glass, and timber sill. Square-headed recessed entrance with timber panelled half-glazed doors and overlights to inner and outer doorways.

Appraisal

The size, scale, roofline and regular façade of this building are typical of modestly-sized urban buildings. The timber shopfront adds context to the site and its well-carved detailing adds decorative interest to the façade and to the street. It forms a pair with the building to the east.