--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay four-storey house, built c. 1920, as part of terrace of seven. Now also in use as shop and having timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched roof with rendered chimneystacks and render eaves course. Painted rendered walls. Bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to second and third floors with concrete sills, and replacement uPVC window to first floor. Shopfront comprising fluted timber pilasters flanking openings and having fluted timber consoles, timber fascia and bracketed cornice with timber parapet. Square-headed plate-glass display window with moulded timber sill, and square-headed door opening with timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a terrace of structures of similar form and façade, together presenting a regular and symmetrical streetscape. The timber shopfront adds context to the building while the retention of the bipartite timber sliding sash windows adds interest to the façade.